Wound healing-hypertrophic scar and scar contracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Takahiko  Associate Professor, Department of Plast. and Reconstr. Surg., 医学部, 助教授 (10111816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Susumu  Senior Resident, Department of Plast. Reconstr. Surg., 医学部形成外科, 助手 (00161365)
TANI Tasaburo  Professor, Department of Plast. Reconstr. Surg., 医学部形成外科, 教授 (90098616)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsWound healing / Hypertrophic scar / 肥満細胞 / 瘢痕拘縮
Research Abstract
The wound-healing process and change of mast cell population were studied in the skin of three Japanese monkeys.
In the split-thickness abraded wound of the skin in the monkey thigh, the scar developed quickly and there was a period when it took on features that can be described both clinically and histopathologically as characteristic of hypertrophic scars. The inflammation and features of hypertrophic scar disappeared rapidly, although this may be due to the difference in life span between humans and monkeys.
On the other hand, it has been reported that small experimental animals, such as mice, rats and rabbits, do not develop any hypertrophic scars. Therefore, it can be said that the monkey stands between humans and these small experimental animals insofar as the healing process of wound is concerned.
In skin biopsy specimens at the early stage of the wound healing, the number of mast cells was found to have decreased, but it increased gradually in the area close to the inflammatory changes and showed a marked increase at the final stage of inflammation in particular.
These findings suggest that there is some relationship between the increase in the volume of the connective tissue in scars and the number of mast cells.