Development of small caliber artificial graft with high degree of antithrombogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroo (1986)  Dept. of Artificial Organs, Research Institute, その他, 研究員 (30160120)
安達 盛次 (1985)  国立循環器病センター, 研究員
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTANI Chikao  Manager, Dept. of Pathology, Hospital, 病院臨床病理, 医長
ADACHI Seiji  Manager, Dept. of Surgery, Hospital, 病院外科, 医長 (60151073)
TAKANO Hisateru  Manager, Dept. of Artificial Organs, 研究所人工臓器部, 部長 (60028595)
MATSUDA Takehisa  Laboratory Head, Dept, of Artificial Organs, 研究所人工臓器部医用材料研究室, 室長 (60142189)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSynthetic Graft / Polyurethane / ポリウレタン
Research Abstract
The present study aims to develop small caliber synthetic grafts with control release of synthetic anticoagulants. The matrix elastomeric polymer developed here is segmented polyurethanes derived from poly(ethylene glycol) as the soft segment. The hydrophilicity and water absorptivity of polymers increased with an increase in molecular weight of poly(ethylene glycol) used as a starting material. The anticoagulants used here were synthetic protease inhibitors named MD-801 and FUT-175. The incorporation of these drugs was via one-step co-casting process which provided advantage over the currently-used complicated processes typified as heparinization. The proven anticoagulation was demonstrated in in vitro and in vivo short-term experiments. The system developed here issues a new technology with easily-attainable process especially focusing to develop small caliber artificial graft.