Hybrid Artificial Pancreas Composed of Cultured Islets and Hollow Fiber Made of Antithrombogenic Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Hiroshi  Director of Department of Surgical Research, Research Institute, National Cardiovascular Center, その他, 研究員 (80009563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Izumi  Researcher of Department of Surgical Research, Research Institute, National Card, 研究所実験治療開発部, 室員 (90153866)
HAYASHI Ryosuke  Researcher of Department of Surgical Research, Research Institute, National Card, 実験治療開発部, 室員 (00173047)
IWATA Hiroo  Researcher of Department of Artificial Organs, Research Institute, National Card, 研究所人工臓器部, 室員 (30160120)
MATSUDA Takehisa  Laboratory head of Department of Artificial Organs Research Institute, National, 研究所人工臓器部, 室長 (60142189)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHybrid Artificial Pancreas / Polyvinyl Alcohol Hollow Fiber / Langerhans Islet; Mycrocapsule / Agarose / ポリイオンコンプレックス
Research Abstract
In this research the hybrid artificial pancreas(HAP) which exposures to blood was studied. The requirements for the membrane utilized in preparation of this type of HAP are summarized as follows; 1. Antithrombogenecity, 2. Effective transfer of factors, such as oxygen and nutrients, needed for islet survival, 3. exclusion of antibodies. In the initial stage of this research, we aimed to develops the hollow fibers which can satisfy all of these requirements. However islets macrocapsulated in a hollow fiber lost its ability to secret insulin during 80 days of culturing, because the oxygen, nutrients and so on are not effectively transferred to islets in the hollow fiber. Thus we start to develop the HAP composed of hollow fibers which is antithrombogenic, and microencapsulated islets in membrane through which important factors can be supplied, and on the other hand which can exclude the antibodies.
Islets were encapsulated in microcapsules made of agarose gel or polyion complex (PIC) memb … More ranes. Microencapsulated islets kept their intact round shapes and were secreting insulin(40-60 U/islet/day) into culture medium during entire period of culture. They could sharply change insulin secretion several times in accordance with glucose concentration. Islets entrapped in microcapsules consisting 11-14 wt % agarose gel were xenogeneically transplanted into five diabetic mice. In the case of 400 encapsulated islets transplantation, the normoglycemic period was 27 days. In the other four mice inoculated 1000 encapusulated islets, the longest normogycemic period was 56 days. Although in vivo performance of islets microencapsulated in PIC membranes have not been examined, PIC membrane are promising materials to encapsulated islets. Microencapsulation is quite reproducible and the most outer surface is easily modified by selecting appropriate polyanion.
We have not yet develop HAP. However polyvinyl alcohol hollow fiber is quite antithrombogenic and the microcapsule examined in this research satisfy the requirements 1. and 2. mentioned above. In near future we will accomplish our project by combining these two components. Less