Clinical and Immunohistochemical Study for Local Immunity in Colorectal Adenoma and Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshiro  The First Department of Surgery, University of Tokyo, 医学部第1外科, 助手 (70170040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNOUCHI Koki  The First Department of Surgery, University of Tokyo, 医学部第1外科, 医員
阿川 千一郎  東京大学, 医学部第1外科, 医員 (00175788)
MUTO Tetsuichiro  The First Department of Surgery, University of Tokyo, 医学部第1外科, 助教授 (20110695)
AGAWA Senichiro  The First Department of Surgery, University of Tokyo
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / colorectal adenoma / local immunity / cancer immunology / tumor infiltrating lymphocytes / lymphocytes subsets / tumor necrosis / 免疫組機化学 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Recent studies have shown the favourable association between tumor infiltrating lymphocytes(TIL) and prognosis. The purpose of this study was to assess the alteration of TIL and histological tumor necrosis from the viewpoint of the grade of atypia and the degree of tumor invasion in colo-rectal adenoma and carcinoma. Subsets of TIL were detected by immunohistochemical staining of frozen sections obtained by operation and polypectomy, using monoclonal antibodies against pan-T cell(Leu1+), supressor/cytotoxic T cell (Leu2a+),helper/inducer T cell(Leu3a+), B cell(Leu10+), and natural killer (NK) cell(Leu11b+). The number of positive cells were counted and expressed as number positive per 250x250 ^2.(Study1) At the same time , tumor necrosis was assessed by amount and intensity using H.E. slides, and divided into (-),(+) and (++).Tumor necrosis could be obserbed in the deeper layer of tumor closely in contact with eosinophilic granulated cells, surrounded by the outher mononuclear cell layer. Tumor necrosis showed PAS positive and CEA positive.(Study2)
RESULTS:(Table) 1.TIL were predominantly T cells with a small poetion of B cells. 2.The number of T cell subsets was largest in early(mucosal and submucosal) cancer and decreased in accordance with tumor invasion and the presense of metastsis. 3.TIL had more supresser/cytotoxic T cells than peripheral blood lymphocytes. 4.Tumor necrosis appeared from adenoma with moderate dysplasia and Largest in amount in early cancer. 5.In cancer-in-adenoma, cancer component had more necrosis than adenoma. CONCLUSIONS: 1. Stromal reaction against tumor was strongest in early stage of cancer. 2. Tumor necrosis seemed to express the response to cancer rather than secondary infection.