Difference in histologic effects on the liver with regard to the route of administration of fluorinated pyrimidines in gastric cancer patients
Project/Area Number |
60570624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Jiro Osaka University, 医学部, 助手 (60028610)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | histologic effects / liver / route of administration / fluorinated pyrimidines / gastric cancer / radioautography / actinomycin D / アクチノマイシンD / カルモフール / 5-フルオロウラシル / 細胞内局在 |
Research Abstract |
Radioautography (ARG) using ^3H-Tegafur (^3H-FT) and ^3H-UFT in tumorbearing mice reealed incorporation of these drugs into tumor cells as well as liver parenchymal cells. Oral administration of FT (>10g) or UFT (>7.2g) in gastric cancer patients resulted in regressive changes in the gastric carcinomas (GC) as well as fatty change and focal necrosis in the liver. The histologic effects of i.v. 5-fluorouracil (FU,>2.5g) on both GC and liver were less marked than those of oral FU (>1.2g). ARG experiments showed that 0.1<micrn>g/g actinomycin D (AD) increased the uptake of ^3H-FU and ^3H-FT into murine tumor cells. A combination of i.v. AD (>0.5mg) and i.v. FU (>1.5g) in gastric cancer patients had treater histologic effects on GC, but the same grade of effects on the livr as i.v. FU only.