| Project/Area Number |
60570627
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
ASO Koichi Professor, Department of Surgery, University of Kitasato, 医学部, 教授 (00050310)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAKABE Tsuneo Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery, University of Kitasato, 医学部, 講師 (60146404)
YOKOTA Kazuhiko Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery, University of Kitasato, 医学部, 講師 (40112669)
NAKAYAMA Yoshisuke Research Associate, Department of Surgery, University of Kitasato, 医学部, 助手 (90155896)
SATO Koshi Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery, University of Kitasato, 医学部, 講師 (40118815)
UCHIDA Hisanori Associate Professor, Department of Surgery, University of Kitasato, 医学部, 助教授 (30050420)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | canine orthotopic liver allotransplantation / long-term survival / ciclosporin; mizoribine / vanishing bile duct syndrome / vascular complication / biliary tract complication / 胆道系合併症 / 膵十二指腸移植 |
| Research Abstract |
Canine Orthotopic Liver Transplantation For the purpose of increasing long-term survival in canine orthotopic hepatic allotransplantation, immunosuppression by mizoribine and / or ciclosporin was instituted with the following results: 1) the survival of control dogs without the treatment (n=5) was 10.0 <-!+> 2.9 days (Mean <-!+> SE), and the survival of dogs treated with mizoribine (n=15) was 44.6 <-!+> 31.8 days.There was no statistical difference between the two groups. On the other hand, the mean survival of dogs that were initially treated with ciclosporin and were then switched to mizoribine at one to three months after transplantation reached 145.4 <-!+> 70.8 days. The survival rate of dogs in the ciclosporin-mizoribine group was significantly greater than that of control group (p<0.02); and the survival rate of the former group proved also significantly better than that of the mizoribine group at 20 days after transplantation ( <X_(2,p)> <0.05); 2) in cases of acute rejection of t
… More
he allograft, a gradual increase of the serum bilirubin level with a concomittant rise of S-GPT and alkaline phosphatasewas generally observed. For an accurate diagnosis, however, an assessment of the biopsy findings of the allograft is important; 3) in chronic rejection, one animal developed the selective disappearance of interlobular bile ducts, often referred to as the " vanishing bile duct syndrome"; and 4) for differential diagnosis of vascular and / or biliary tract complications,specific morphological diagnostic procedures such as vascular and / or biliary tract angiographies are needed. Combined Pancreas and Kidney Transplantation With or Without Cyclosporine Survival of dogs with pancreatico-duodenal allograft (PDA) and renal allograft (RA) was significantly longer than survival of dogs with PDA alone without immunosuppression. With cyclosporine treatment, survival of dogs with PDA was significantly longer than survival of dogs with PDA and RA. In the latter group, six of seven died due to rejection of RA. The PDA in these animals appeared normal. There was no statistical difference between survival of dogs with PDA and RA and of dogs with RA alone, both treated by cyclosporine. These animals died due to rejection of RA. Less