Experimental Study for Development of Artificial Esophagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Nobutoshi  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (90101972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Tai  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (00169070)
IKEHATA Yukihiko  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (10159642)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsArtificial Esophagus / Cell-Seeding / 上皮増殖因子(EGF)
Research Abstract
The problems as for the clinical application of artificial esophagus are the anastomotic insufficiency and the stenosis. To resolve these points and to develope the practical artificial esophagus, we have searched for the materials for the prothesis which suit to the body, and have researched about the rapid epithelization onto the prothesis.
As the materials of the prothesis, a tube made of absorbable suture thread (polyglycoric acid) and a stainless mesh tube were tried in dog. These were wrapped with omentum and buried in the subcutaneous tissue. Four weeks later, tube-formed granulation was found inside the indwelled tube. Same kind of granulation was also formed when the muscle flap of M. latissumus dorsi was used for wrapping. We have purposely inserted the edge of the skin flap into the prothesis-to be. From this inserted skin edge, squamous cell epithelium has expanded. However, this epithelization is slow to spread all over the granulation. So controlling infection, we are trying the cell-seeding and applying EGF (epidermal growth factor) for the rapid epithelization over the granulation inside the prothesis-to-be.