Clinical and experimental study of the nuclear DNA content in the colo-rectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOHO University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIO Toshifumi  TOHO University, School of Medicine,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80057497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Katsuhiko  TOHO University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90147546)
TSUJITA Kazunori  TOHO University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60130374)
OHGAI Tadahisa  TOHO University, School of Medicine,Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40057542)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordscolo-rectal cancer / nuclear DNA content / grading of the cancer developping / prognosis of the colo-rectal cancer / 実験大腸癌
Research Abstract
The nuclear DNA content was measured by microspectrophotometry in order to objectively evaluate malignancy of individual colo-rectal cancers,with particular concern to prognosis. Although the DNA content did not correlate to the location, diameter,invasion depth, histological type and staging,it was seen to be related to vessel invasion,lymphnode metastasis and liver metastasis. The DNA content in cases with venous invasion or liver metastasis was significantly greater than in those without the above-described findings.
Those cases in which modal value or mean value was presented in the 2C region showed higher five-year survial rates than did those presented in the 3C region or over.
The nuclear DNA content seemed to be correlated to the prognosis as well as various histopathological features.
The correlation between the developping of the experimental colo-rectal cancer in the rat and nuclear DNA content was observing,now.