Experimental Study on the Denaturation of Serum Protein the Complications during Cardiopulmonary Bypass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TABATA Ryoko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20155229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARIDA Shoji  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicene, 医学部, 助手 (90191816)
NAKAMURA Yoshio  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicene, 医学部, 助手 (00172453)
MORI Atsumi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicene, 医学部, 助教授 (80026971)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCardio Pulmonary Bypass / Renal Disorder / Auch Glomernlonephritis / leucocyte accumutation / 腎機能低下
Research Abstract
Glomerular damage resulting from cardiopulmonary bypass could be one of the causes of renal dysfunction after open heart surgery. This possibility was examined by histological studies on the kidney in mongrel dogs. After 5 hours of cardiopulmonary bypass, the number of cells per glomeruli increased from 77.9<plus-minus>13.5 to 124.7<plus-minus>22.0, and the diameter of the capillary lumen decreased from 8.91<plus-minus> 0.63 to 3.99<plus-minus> 0.77 um. The area occupied by PAS-stained substances per glomeruli increased from 1511<plus-minus>497 to 3598<plus-minus>1071 um. In the glomeruli, cell division was seldom observed, and the number of peroxidase-positive cells per glomeruli markedly increased from 0.55+0.72 to 34.9+20.4. This therefor is considered to be due to leucocyte accumulation. These histological findings similar to those of glomerulonephritis suggest that cardiopulmonary bypass can cause acute glomerulonephritis or comparable reactions. Since both the component C3 and ga … More mma globulin decreased after cardiopulmonary bypass, the deposition of these proteins in the glomeruli was examined by the immunofluorescent technique. Although no deposition of the C3 component was detected, the presence of a granular pattern of fluorescence of IgG indicated its presence in the mesangial cells. This finding suggests that cardiopulmonary bypass induces aggregation and denaturation of IgG, and that the aggregates of IgG with large molecular weights were taken up by the mensangial cells. The abovementioned leucocyte accumulation in the glomeruli may be caused by the chemotactic factor of immunoglobulins. Since leucocytes contain agents harmful to tissues such as protease and superoxide, these agents may damage the capillary endothelium and glomerular basement membrane, reducing the glomerular filtration rate, From these observations, it is considered that deposition of immunoglobulins in the glomeruli followed by leucocyte accumulation may be recognized as being important in the process leading to renal dysfunction after cardiopulmo Less