| Project/Area Number |
60570646
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHITA YASUO Kagoshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40145470)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAIGENJI HIDEAKI Kagoshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40170485)
山下 正文 鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80158170)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | simple immersion method / Collins'M-verapamil cardipolegia / retrograde coronary sinus perfusion / 同所性移植 / 単純浸漬保存法 / Collins'M-verapamil Cardioplegia / 逆行性冠灌流 / Contraction Bands |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this experiment study is to investigate the efficiency of retrograde coronary sinus perfusion (RCSP) during implantation procedure for by-product washout from the coronary vascular beds and the maintenance of myocardial temperature, as evaluated by subsequent orthotopic transplantation. Fifteen pairs of adult mongrel dogs were used for the recipient-donor combinations. Coronary vascular washout was performed with cold collins'M-verapamil cardioplegia. The heart was then removed, suspected in the same solution, and preserved at 4゜C for 12 hours. The experiment devided into two groups; Group I (5 animals) without RCSP during implantation and Group II (10 animals) with RCSP which was performed via the coronary sinus with a 4゜C electrolyte solution under the perfusion pressure of 50-80 cmH_2O. Myocardial temperature of 1.9<plus-minus>1.1゜C at the end of preservation in Group I rose to 18.3<plus-minus>1.3゜C immediately after implantation, while 1.1<plus-minus>0.4゜C in Group II rose to 13.9<plus-minus>0.7゜C; there was a significant (p<0.05) difference between both groups. All animals maintained a stable recipient circulation for 3.6<plus-minus>0.9 hours in Group I and for 9.4<plus-minus>3.2 hours with the maximum survival time of 36.8 hours in Group II. Contraction bands were more prominently observed in Group I myocardial cells than in the Group II. This study suggests that and additional procedure of RCSP during implantation provides more beneficial condition of the graft by keeping a low myocardial temperature and washing out metabolic prod 2) A