Project/Area Number |
60570655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
SAKO Kazuhiro Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (80113736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Nozomi Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (90162982)
AIZAWA Shizuka Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (40167763)
YURA Shigeki Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (60191483)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Cerebral Infarction / Cerebral Ischemia / CBF / CGU / MCA Occlusion / SEP / オートラディオグラフィー |
Research Abstract |
The following conclusions were obtained from this research. 1. Ischemic brain damage is defined by residual blood flow and duration ischemia. 2. Somatosensory evoked potential for predicting the reversibility of ischemicbrain. 3. If the glucose metabolism was preserved by 78 16% of control, the ischemic brain was reversible functionary and morphologically. 4. Tissue pH measurement showed the trend that irreversible area was more acidic than the reversible area. 5. There was no disruption of blood brain barrier in two hours MUA occluded rat. This fact indicates that endothelium of vessel was intact even two hours after MCA occlusion in rats. 6. Hyperglycemia and disturbance of cerebral venou return exaggerated the ischemic brain damege.