Evaluation of Elution Pattern of Serum and CSF Prolactin Fractionated by Gel Filtration Chromatography in Cases with Bromocriptine-resistant Prolactinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tetsuya  Akita University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00004713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKISAKA Akira  Akita University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60006707)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsProlactinoma / Prolaction / Heterogeneity / Radioimmuno Assay / Radioreceptor Assay / RRA法
Research Abstract
In order to study the effect of Bromocriptine on prolactinoma gel filtration chromatographic behavior of prolactin was measured in both serum and cerebrospinal fluid of six cases of individuals with prolactinomas, who showed high concentration of prolactin after surgery and administration of Bromocriptine.
Prolactin levels of paired blood and CSF samples were measured by using a double-antibody radioimmunoassay. Molecular weights of prolactin were estimated a ultrogel AcA 44 column with standard molecular markers.
Gel filtration of serum and CSF gave three types of prolactin with different molecular weights; "Little" "Big" and "Big-big". In postoperative serum samples, the proportion of three components were 71 <-!+> 4%, 19 <-!+> 2%, and 10 <-!+> 4%, respectively. In postoperative CSF samples, the proportion were 96 <-!+> 2%, 2 <-!+> 1%, 2 <-!+> 1%, respectively. "Little" prolactin was much less in proportion after administration of Bromocriptine.
These results indicate that prolactin molecule in tumor parenchym leaks into CSF, and that there would be different mechanism of Bromocriptine in reducing prolactin level in both serum and CSF among individuals cases. Large molecular prolactin may arise as a derivative or aggregates of standard prolactin.