Studies on the pathogenesis of immunoincompetence in brain tumor patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAkita University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kenji  Department of Neurosurgery, Akita University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (40125711)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBrain tumor / Cellular immunity / Immunosuppressive acidic protein / リンパ球 / 免疫抑制因子
Research Abstract
Among 46 preoperative patients, elevated serum levels of IAP were found in nine of 16 patients with gliomas, six of nine patients with metastasis, and two of 21 patients with non-glial, histologically benign intracranial tumors. The mean value of serum IAP in glial(527 <micrn>g/ml) or metastatic(592 <micrn>g/ml) tumors was found significantly higher than that of either non-glial(372 <micrn>g/ml) or normal individuals(349 <micrn>g/ml). Serum IAP levels could correlate with a grade of anaplasia and malignancy ofthe tumor, and also appeared to have a tendency to decrease in response to the treatment. They were also found correlated with the clinical conditions and course of disease as evaluated by performance status and erythrocyte sedimentation rate. Therefore, it was suggested that measurement of serum IAP could be, at least in part, useful in validating the histologic analysis of brain tumors, in following responses to treatment when used as a tumor indicator, and in monitoring the dis … More ease status of the patients in terms of performance status. Lymphocytes obtained from patients with brain tumors and cultured in autologous serum displayed a significant depression of ^3H-thymidine incorporation. In addition, a significant suppression of motogen-induced activation of the normal lymphocytes was demonstrated in the presence of allogeneic patients' serum and the percentage of inhibition was found significantly proportional to the IAP concentrations. Furthermore it was also demonstrated that increased levels of serum IAP could significantly correlate with two in vivo aspects of impaired cellular immunity: the decreased lymphocyte counts in the peripheral blood and diminished cutaneous delayed hypersensitivity reactions measured by PPD skin test reactivity. These studies suggerst a possible connection between serum IAP levels and altered cellular immune competence in brain-tumor patients. As forthe next project, lymphocytic infiltrations were investigated in brain tumors utilizing an immunoperoxidase method with a use of monoclonal antibodies. In gliomas, lymphocytic infiltration was predominantly found in the perivascular spaces. This is in sharp contrast to metastatic brain tumors in which lymphoid cells were mainly localized in the border zone between normal brain and tumor tissues and also in the necrotic foci. The majority of these infiltrating lympho-cytes were recognized as T cells, and B cell subsets were rearly demonstrated. The Leu 3a/2a ratio was found to range from 0.3 to 3.0 in gliomas. In metastatic brain tumors the ratio ranged from 0.2 to 2.1. Therefore, this may suggest that varing degrees of lymphocyte infiltration could demonstrate a rather heterogeneous pattern of phenotype expression. Less