Basic Study of Laser-Treatment for GH-Producing Pituitary Adenoma Using Fluorescein-TRH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
TOMONO Yuji  Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, 臨床医学系, 講師 (70110335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHII Yoshihiko  Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50110507)
NAKAGAWA Kunio  Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, 臨床医学系, 講師 (40092077)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPituitary adenoma / Growth hormone / Thyrotropin-releasing-hormone / Immunohistochemistry / レーザー治療
Research Abstract
1. GH secretory activity of GH-producing adenoma and quantitative morphological evaluation: Immunoperoxidative staining for GH was done for the operative materials of 15 GH adenomas and incidence of GH positive cells was quantitatively analyzed by a image analyzing system (TAS-plus). GH secretory activity of GH adenoma did not correlate with the volume of the adenomas, but did with total volume of the cells containing GH granules. It was considered that laser treatment using anti-GH antibody for residual GH adenoma was not effective enough because the incidence of GH positive cells is relatively low, distributing from 0.2% as minimum and 52% as maximal value.
2. Evaluation of GH abnormal response to TRH in acromegaly: Serum GH for intravenous administration of TRH increased 6.4 times on the average in 13 of 16 acromegalics. These rates of the response did not correlate with the incidence of GH positive cells at all, and so, it was considered that it correlated with amount of TRH receptors on the cells.
3. Binding between fluorescein-TRH (FI-TRH) and cultured adenoma cells: Monolayer culture of an operative material of TRH-responder GH adenoma was carried out. Serum GH level was 39ng/ml and increased 3.6 times after an administration of TRH. FI-TRH was synthesized by coupling 1mg of TRH analog,pGlu-His-Pro( <CH_2> ) <NH_2> ,to 5mg of fluorescein isothiocyanate in NaH <CO_3> / <Na_2> <CO_3> buffer for 18 hr. 2uM of unlabeled TRH or FI-TRH was added to the medium and incubated for an hour. GH levels in the medium after the incubation were 1.7 and 1.5 times increment respectively. But visualization of fluorescent cells was not so good, because coupling of analog to fluorescein might be insufficient. Though the subject was only one case in this study, there is a possibility for practical use since TRH receptor is thought to exist on the surface of the GH cell membrane.