Human monoclonal antibody against human, malignant glioma obtained from mouse-human hetero hybridoma system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kunio  Institute of Clinical Medicine, assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (40092077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHII Yoshihiko  Institute of Clinical Medicine, assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50110507)
NOSE Tadao  Institute of Clinical Medicine, associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (10009699)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHuman monoclonal antibody / malignant glioma / ヒト免疫グロブリン / マウス-ヒト細胞融合
Research Abstract
Tumor specific treatment or diagnostic modalities against malignant brain-tumor are necessary to decrease the surrounding normal tissue damage. In this meaning, monoclonal antibody should be useful. Up to date, most of the monoclonal antibodies have been made of mouse-mouse hybridoma system. For the purpose of clinical use, human immunoglobulin against human malignant tumor is necessary. In this investigation, several human immunoglobulin G (IgG) were obtained from hybridoma cell lines between mouse myeloma cells (P3Ul) and human peripheral blood lymphocytes. Ten of these human IgGs, showed well response with 5 different human glioma but did not respond with 2 human medulloblastomas and one metastatic brain tumor at all under PAP immunohistochemical analysis. However, peroxydase-labeled anti-human IgG, used as the second antibody, crossed with human glioma cells.
To avoid this cross-reactivity, anti-human IgG was added before the use of antihuman-glioma IgG and peroxydase-labeled anti-human IgG. This pretreatment well blocked the cross-reactivity between glioma cells and B-cells. In conclusion, ten anti-human-glioma IgG were obtained from mouse-human heterohybridoma system. There are several problems to be solved, including removal of fetal calf serum containing in the culture medium, further purification and more investigation about specificity using much more tumor panel and/or normal tissues.