| Project/Area Number |
60570661
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHII Yoshihoko Clinical Medicine・ Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50110507)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Kunio Clinical Medicine・Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (40092077)
KUSUMI Takenori Chemistry・Assistant Professor, 化学系, 講師 (70015882)
KOZIMA Seiiji Physics・Assistant Professor, 物理系, 講師 (90134204)
INOUE Yukinobu Chemistry・Associate Professor, 化学系, 助教授 (00015570)
ISHIZAKA Shouzo Biology・Chairman Professor, 生物系, 教授 (10062499)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Interstitial or extratumoral PDT / dye laser / Brain tumor / PDT外照射 / PDT内照射 / Argon-Dye Laser / Photofrin【I】 / 電磁波 / 内照射法 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was designed to assess the therapeutic application of dynamic therapy like Photodynamic therapy (PDT) and sensitizing drugs like hematoporphyrin derivative (HPD) by visible laser for human glioma. Two problems on PDT for gliomas are studied ; One is concerning with the concentration of HPD in the tumor tissue and the other is concerning with the wave length of the laser and the photodynamic wethod. Firstly, if we inject the HPD of a dose of 0.5 mg/kg intraarterially following osmotic barrier opening method with a dose of 1cc/10seconds of 20% mannitol, we could get a useful distribution of HPD in both peripheral and central area in the glioma tissue and PDT should be done within 2 days after intraarterial injection. Secondly, if we treat the patient by the extratumoral PDT,it should be applied for very thin residual tumors, taking care of the surrounding tissue from the damage of the local heat. If we treat the patient by the interstitiol PDT, it should be applied for rather thick residual tumor by the low radiant exposure at 50mw for 5minutes of dye laser. Moreover, we might be able to get a more effective result if we added the hyperthermia therapy by microwave (2,45GHz) at 12w for 5 minutes. At this time, we must be careful for the damage of the surrounding tissue by local heat, too. It was proposed that further studies were necessary for the establishment of PDT or dynamic therapy as a new therapheutic modality for glioma.