Development of Database for Brain Structure and Neurosurgical Operation using Three Dimensional Digitizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Teikyo (1986)
The University of Tokyo (1985)
Principal Investigator
MANAKA Shinya  University of Teikyo, 医学部, 教授 (30107502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASHIDA Jun  University of Teikyo, 医学部, 助手 (70187152)
SUZUKI Hideo  University of Teikyo, 医学部, 助手 (90162990)
TANISHIMA Takeo  University of Teikyo, 医学部, 助教授 (00114554)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsimprovement of neurosurgical operation / three dimensional digitizer / neuronavigator / CT-guided stereotaxis / database of brain / 脳構造のデータベース / 空間位置情報
Research Abstract
A new system was invented as the simplification for computer tomography (CT) guided stereotaxic neurosurgery. The system is composed of multi-joint three dimensional digitizer and microcomputer. CT was performed preoperatively with three standard makers placed on nasion and bilateral ears. At surgery, after getting the fixation angle of the head of the patients by sampling the standard points, the system translated the position of the tip of the digitizer onto the CT images displayed on computer display. This system have an unique feature that allows introducing the idea of CT guided stereotaxis into the conventional neurosurgery through a craniotomy which could not be achieved hitherto developed CT-guided stereotaxic apprati and operator is able to know where he is operating now referring brain database stored in a floppy disk. This system was very useful to improve the neurosurgical operations.