Project/Area Number |
60570663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Norio (1986) Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Devision of Neurosurgery, 脳研究所, 助教授 (20150302)
吉田 誠一 (1985) 新潟大学, 医学部, 助手
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Ryuichi Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Devision of Neurosurgery, 脳研究所, 教授 (30018816)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | adoptive immunotherapy / Interleukine-2 / 抗腫瘍能 / malignant glioma / 悪性脳腫瘍患者 |
Research Abstract |
We describe here the preliminary results of the local administration of antologous Lymphokine-activated killer (LAK) cells and the recombinant interleukin-2 (rIL-2) to the patients with malignant gliomas. We treated 12 cases of malignant gliomas. The patients received both 1.8 to 21 x <10^8> LAK cells, and 8 to 16 x <10^4> units of rIL-2. Reduction of tumor size was observed in 4 patients. Improvement of symptoms was obtained in 7 of the 12 patients. No severe side effects occurred. In the models of brain tumor-bearing rats, the local administration of LAK cells also seemed to be effective. Furthermore, activated killer cells, such as LAK cells, PHA-activated killer cells and their precursor cells were serologically studied for the recognition of their biological characteristics. Further immunological study is required before its therapeutic value can be established.