Pathogenesis of myonecrosis following cerebral vasospsm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kanazawa
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIMA Tetsumori  Assistant Professor, Dept. of Neurosurgery, University of Kanazawa, 医学部付属病院・脳神経外科, 講師 (60135077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kiyonobu  Assistant Professor, Dept. of Neurosurgery, University of Kanazawa, 医学部・脳神経外科, 講師 (80126565)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSubarachnoid hemorrhage / Meningitis / Putaminal hemorrhage / Cerebral vasospasm / Myonecrosis / Dog / Epinephrine / 電子顕微鏡 / 脳血管攣縮 / イヌ
Research Abstract
Myonecrosis following cerebral vasospasm associated with subarachnoid hemorrhage, meningitsis and trans-sylvian surgery was ultrastructurally studied. The basic feature of myonecrosis was dissolution of myofilaments with resultant fine granular or filamentous material. The disintegrating cytoplasm often contained numerous glycogen granules, dense bodies, autophagic vacuoles and myelin-like membranous bodies. A well-developed sarcoplasmic reticulum was preserved despite myofilament dissolution, while mitochondria showed marked swelling. The nuclei showed either dilution of chromatin or pyknotic change. The basal lamina was remarkably thickened and maintained an irregular outline of the necrotic smooth muscle cells. Enlarged intercellular space contained abundant cellular debris, vesicular structures and connective tissue fibers. Furthermore, myonecrosis following the injection of epinephrine into the canine chiasmatic cistern was studied. Microscopically, the circle of Willis showed coagulation necrosis and fibrosis of the media. The fine structure of myonecrosis was characterized by six dynamic chenges of vacuolation, dissolution of myofilaments, focal cytoplasmic necrosis, fragmentation, coagulation necrosis and intercellular fibrosis. Despite a simple experimental procedure, the present models disclosed myonecrosis with a marked similarity to humans and contained all of the previously reported ultrstructural features of experimental myonecrosis.