| Project/Area Number |
60570673
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Saga Medical School (1986-1987) Kagawa Medical School (1985) |
Principal Investigator |
TABUCHI Kazuo Saga Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (50116480)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EGAMI Hiroto Saga Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (30176755)
本田 千穂 香川医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
三野 章呉 香川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40174106)
吉岡 純二 香川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40166913)
植田 清隆 香川医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50144738)
大本 堯史 香川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60032900)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Brain tumor / Oncogenes / Oncogene-products / Flow cytometer / pp60^<src> / Epidermal growth factor receptor(EGF-R) / 上皮成長因子受容体 / p21^<ras> / グリオーマ細胞 / pp【60^(src)】 / 脱分化 / flow cytometry |
| Research Abstract |
Recent studies showed that the amino acid sequence of epidermal growth factor receptor(EGF-R) was strikingly similar to that of erb B transforming protein, the oncogene product of avian erythroblastosis virus(AEV). On the other hand, EGF-R and pp60^<src>, the product of src oncogene of Rous sarcoma virus(RSV) are believed to share the homologous amino acid sequence in their tyrosine kinase domains. To elucidate possible participation of certain oncogene in the development of glioma, four different human (KY, KH, KC & 118MG) glioma cell lines were examined for the presence of EGF-R,pp60^<src> and p21^<ras> by flow cytometry using specific monoclonal antibodies. It was found that all cell lines tested were positive for either EGF-R or pp60^<src>, or both, but none for p21^<ras>, though the degree of exzpression varied among cell lines. Furthermore, the expression of these oncogene-related products including EGF-R and pp60^<src> in glioma cells was markedly suppressed by such anti-glioma agents as prostaglandin(PG) D_2,J_2 and forskolin which could induce cell differentiation, whereas a very slight increased expression of EGF-R in KY cells was observed after the treatment with H-7, an inhibitor of protein kinase C. These results suggest that the src oncogene family including erb B might be involved in either the development and growth or differentiation of certain glial tumors.