Study on Antineoplastic Effects of NK Cells and IL-2 for Malignant Brain Tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Keiji  Kansai Medical University, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70077741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Nobuyuki  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (10169089)
NISHIYAMA Tadashi  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (10105801)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNK Cells / NK Activities / IL-2 / Flow Cytometry / Brain Tumor / 抗腫瘍効果
Research Abstract
The following are the summary of the above said study. The achievements made are five books, 19 papers, and 49 presentations at medical meetings.
1. Cell kinetics of the NK cells and NK activities and T cell subsets of brain tumor patients. In clinical cases of brain tumors, pre- and postoperative T cell subsets and NK cells were measured flow cytometrically by using monoclonal antibodies, and their possibility acting as the indices to evaluate the immunological capacity of these patients were proven. NK activities were also acting an important role as the index.
2. Evaluation of the antineoplastic effects by antineoplastic agents and interferon. A method of in vitro evaluation of the antineoplastic effects was developed using flow cytometry. New sensitivity test for various antineoplastic agents was also developed using surgical human specimens. The effects by interferon was judged by FITC labelling method.
3. Sterile sorting method for NK cells and their antineoplastic effects. With use of monoclonal antibodies (Leu 7, Leu lla), a sterile sorting method for NK cells was established. Thus obtained NK cells were demonstrated in vitro to have cytocydal effects on the established brain tumor cell lines and cultured tumor cells obtained from brain tumor patients at surgery.
5. Antineoplastic effects by a mixture of NK cells and IL-2. In establshed tumor cell lines, this mixture has the antineoplastic effects and clinical application of this method is now in progress.