Project/Area Number |
60570701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nara Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
MII Yoshio Nara Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (70145845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAUCHI Yoshizumi Nara Medical College (20221608)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | malignant fibrous histiocytoma / 4-hydroxyaminoquinoline 1-oxide / Fischer 344 rat / chemosensitivity / 悪性増殖能 / Fischer 344 rat |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the characteristic behavor and the efficacy of chemotherapeutic agents between histological subtypes of malignant fibrous histiocytoma (MFH), we performed experimental studies using transplantable line of MFH induced by 4-hydroxyaminoquinoline 1-oxide in Fischer 344 rats. The following results were obtained. 1. Individual MFH-fibrous, giant cell and myxoid subtypes, induced by 4-HAQO were successfully transplanted serially into syngeneic rats resulting in high transplantability. 2. It is poshible to produce dose- and time- dependent intravenous injection of tumor cell suspensions prepared from giant cell and myxoid subtypes of MFH. 3. Chemotherapeutic agents, adriamycin (ADM), cis-dichlorodiamine platinum II (CDDP) cyclophosphamide (CPM) were effective in suprressing the growth of giant cell and myxoid subtypes of MFH serially transplanted into subcutaneous tissue. 4. ADM, CDDP and CPM inhibited the lung nodules by intravenous injection of tumor cell suspension prepared from giant cell subtypes of MFH but only CPM was effective in reducing number of lung nodules induced by myxoid subtype. 5. The metastatic potential of myxoid subtype of MFH was enhanced with in vivo selection. 6. These results indicate that the transplantable and metastatic abilities of each subtype of MFH are useful in studying the characteristic behavor and efficacy of chemotherapeutic agents and may give basic information to MFH in humans.