Project/Area Number |
60570702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SIMIZU Toyonobu Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (80145846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHII Takashi Department of Orthpedic Surgery, Nara Medical University
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Perfluorochemicals / Fluosol-43 / Evoked Spinal cord Potentials / 脊髄保護効果 / fluorocarbon・emulsion |
Research Abstract |
However the monitoring of evoked spinal cord potentials (ESP) is getting popular to avoid the spinal cord injury due to ischemia in the surgery, no administration has been discovered for protection of spinal cord yet. Our attention has been drawn to the so-called artificial blood substitute, perfluorochemicals (FC), which consists of a small particle less than 0.1 micron, and has a high oxygen-carrying capacity. Experiments were performed on adult dogs. Following laminectomies at Th 11-12 level under general anesthesia, evoked spinal cord potentials were recorded from bipolar electrodes in the midline dorsal epidural space at Th9 level by stimulation of lower spinal cord (L5). The cord ischemia was made by inflation of a balloon catheter which was inserted from right femoral artery into the upper thoracic aorta. As a control study, the changes of ESP were observed continuously until the amplitude of ESP decreased to 70 percents of normal level. After the potential was recovered nomally, 30 percents of whole blood was exchanged for FC. The spinal cord ischemia started again and the changes of ESP were compaired with control. For the result, in 50 percents cases, it could be prevented to decreased of amplitude of ESP by FC infusion under condition of cord ischemia.