| Project/Area Number |
60570703
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Masataka Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, Iwate Medical University, 医学部・整形外科, 教授 (70048271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOMATA Yoshio School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University, 医学部・整形外科, 講師 (60118213)
曽根 信介 岩手医科大学, 医学部・整形外科, 助手
SONE Shinsuke Senior Staff Associate of Orthopaedic Surgery, Iwate Medical University
田澤 睦夫 岩手医科大学, 医学部・整形外科, 非常勤講師
千田 直 岩手医科大学, 医学部・整形外科, 助手 (30155303)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Myopathy / Muscle biopsy / ^<99m>Tc-MDP / Bupivacaine hydrochloride / クレアチンキナーゼ / マーカイン / アイソザイム |
| Research Abstract |
It has recently been demonstrated that several ^<99m>Tc-labeled phosphate compounds accumulate in skeletal muscle in patients with myopathies including Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD). However, the mechanism by which these compounds accumulate in skeletal muscles is unknown. In order to analyze the mechanisms of tracer-localization in skeletal muscles of myopathies, the uptake of ^<99m>Tc-meuhylendiphosphonate (^<99m>Tc-MDP) by muscles examined in rats treated by intramuscular injection of a local anesthetic, bupivacaine. At the same time, the histological and biochemical changes of the injured muscles were studied, and findings obtained were correlated with the procedure of ^<99m>Tc-MDP uptake. The following results were obtained. 1) Intramuscular injection of bupivacaine resulted in markedly increased uptake of ^<99m>Tc-MDP in the injected muscle at 12 and 24 hours after injection. 2) The plasma CK concentration increased 2-3 folds' during the period from 3 to 24 hours after bupivacaine injection. 3) Four days following injection, the CK isozyme MB activity in muscle increased. 4) Twenty hours after injection of bupivacaine, changes such as hypercontraction and disruption of myofibrils. Z-band lysis, and swelling of mitochondria occured. Four days after the injection. myoblasts and myotubes were found in the damaged areas of the muscle. These results show that the increased muscle uptake of ^<99m>Tc-MDP reflects the early degenerative changes of skeletal muscle.