Project/Area Number |
60570704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
OOI YOSHIO PROFESSOR IN THE DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, 教授 (50048972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUKA TETSUO ASSISTANT PROFESSOR IN THE DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY JICHI MEDICAL SCHOO, 医学部整形外科学, 講師
波木 卓夫 自治医科大学, 医学部整形外科学, 助手
増渕 正昭 自治医科大学, 医学部整形外科学, 講師
MASUBUCHI MASAAKI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR IN THE DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY JICHI MEDICAL SCHOO
NAMIKI TAKUO CLINICLA RESEARCHER IN THE DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY JICHI MEDICAL SCHOO
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | MYELOSCOPE / INTERMITTENT CLAUDICATION / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 |
Research Abstract |
1) The microhemodynamics of the cauda equina was dynamically observed through the myeloscope for 30 cases of lumbar canal stenosis accompanying intermittent claudication as the major manifestation. 2) All data were recorded and analyzed under the Video-Monitoring-System. 3) It was recognized under the myeloscope that the diameters of the arteries across the cauda equina were enlarged when observed at the presence of intermittent claudication. 4) This observation may be suggesting to conclude that the extradural pressure is critical in eliciting intermittent claudication in so-called lumbar canal stenosis.