The pathogenesis of rapidly destructive coxopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akiko  久留米大学 (30107057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 彰  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (50181350)
戸次 鎮史  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (90181479)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsemnzymelabeled antibody method / immune-complex / rapidly destructive coxopathy / 大腿骨頭壊死
Research Abstract
This project aimed to investigate the pathogenesis of rapidly destructive coxopathy (RDC). Histological studies on the femoral head with RDC have revealed that it might be a special pattern of avascular necrosis of the femoral head occurring in the old aged. Avascular necrosis of the femoral head, however, cannot explain the pathogenesis of the process destroying the acetabular side. In order to clear up the pathomechanism of acetabular destruction, we have examined a possibility of being immunological disturbance in the hip joint with RDC using emnzymelabeled antibody method.
From the results of the investigation, it has been revealtd that abundant deposition of IgB on the femoral head with RDC was observed and the pattern was very similar to that of RA.