The role of arachidonic acid cascade as a autacoid in hypoperfused vital organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionGunma University Hospital
Principal Investigator
GOTO FUMIO  Department of Anesthesiology, Gunma University Hospital., 医学部, 講師 (00092015)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsProstcyclin(PGI2) / Thromboxane <A_2> / Glomerular Filtraion Rate(GFR) / Leukotriene(LT) / Catecholamine / ロイコトリエン / 血小板活性化因子 / カテコールアミン
Research Abstract
The role of renin-angiotensin(RA) system and thromboxane(TX) <A_2> on maintenance of renal circulation during reduced renal perfusion pressure was studied in dogs. The interaction between RA system and <TXA_2> was examined, before and during the renal artery pressure(RAP) was decreased to 60 mmHg. Intrarenal arterial administration of angiotensin II(A-II) reduced RBF, but increased GFR, when mean renal arterial pressure was decreased to 60mmHg. On the contrary, the changes of RBF and GFR following A-II infusion were similar to non-treated dogs at normal RAP, but during reduced RAP A-II infusion decreased GFR in dogs pretreated with <TXA_2> synthetase inhibitor, UK-38485. The <TXB_2> production by renal cortex in hypoperfused kidney increased to 2.7 fold of that at normal RAP. However, <TXB_2> production did not increase during reduced RAP in captopril pretreated kidney. These results suggest that RA system and prostanoids, especially <TXA_2> , are essential factor to maintain GFR at low RAP.
The interaction of leukotriene(LT) and catecholamine(CA) in endotoxin shock was studied in rats. Hyperdynamic state following E.coli lipopolisaccaride(LPS) administration was disappeared by depletion of CA. LTs antagonist(FPL) antagonized the hypotension partially following LPS administration in CA depleted rats. Pretreatment of FPL combined with platelet activating factor(PAF) antagonist(CV-3988) inhibited the change of microvascular permeability following LPS administration, and increased survival rate. These results suggest that the inhibition of LTs and PAF activity is useful for the treatment of shock.