Pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of Org NC 45
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKanazawa university
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ken (1987)  Department of Anesthesiology. School of Medicine, Kanazawa university・assistant professor, 医学部附属病院・麻酔科, 講師 (60135085)
野村 俊之  金沢大学, 医学部, 助手 (10172818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 健  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60135085)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmuscle relaxant / 薬物動態学
Research Abstract
Org NC 45. one of the non-depolarizing muscle relaxants. has shorter duration of action, and its metabolism is mainly depend on the liver. Pancuronium bromide (PB) is the most widely-used. but Org NC 45 is thought to take place of PB.
Eghteen patients were anesthetized with 1% enflurane and 60% nitrous oxide in oxigen. Nine patients were given 0.05 mg/kg Org NC 45. and the other nine patients were given 0.2 mg/kg Org NC 45 as a bolus injection: The neuromuscular effect of Org NC 45 was monitored by measuring the twitch tension of adductor pollicis muscle. The plasma concentration of Org NC 45 was determined by high performance liquid chromatography. Small dose group had significantly smaller distribution half-life and larger peripheral volume. compared with large dose group. Central compartment was almost equivalent to circulating blood volume and steady state distribution volume was almost equivalent to interstitial fluid volume.
We could not evaluate the relation between pharmacodvnamic parameters in large dose group. because twitch tension was completely depressed even at 50 min after the administration. In small dose group. there was no correlation between the kinetic parameters of each patient and the time to 25%, 50% recovery of the single twitch tension.