Role of Alveolar Type <II> Epithelial Cells in the Repairing Process after Lung Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kazuhiro  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (20171126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 知子  熊本大学, 医学部, 助手 (60181038)
USHIJIMA Kazuo  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (60136752)
TSUNO Kyoji  Kumamoto University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40163860)
BABA Tomoko  Kumamoto University Medical School
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAlveolar type <II> epithelial cells / Surface active material / Lung injury / Repair / Growth factor / 人体材料
Research Abstract
1. Cell isolation and culture: Alveolar type <II> cells were isolated from adult rat lungs by tissue dissociation with elastase and density gradient. The yield of the cells is about 20x <10^6> cells/rat and the purity of the adherent cells is 85-95 % type <II> cells. The cells appear similar lamellar bodies and organella to those in intact lung, by tannic acid stain and electron microscope. At the cytoskeleton structure examining by avidin-biotin stain, they have fine intermediate filaments such as keratin and actin. Those structure was affected by different substrates, especially fibronectin.
2. Function of the cells: Alveolar type <II> cells form domes after confluent, which suggests that they have active ion transport. Alveolar type <II> monolayers on filter have bioelectronic properties of potential different(PD);-1.0 mV, resistance(R); 200 ohm・ <cm^2> ; short circuit current(SCC); 1.8 uA/ <cm^2> . The monolayers on fibronectin-coating filter have higher PD and R than those on the f … More ilter. Taken together, fibronectin is an important functional component of the extracellular matrix that supports alveolar type <II> cells during alveolar reepithelization.
3. Surface active material secretion: To clarify the mechanism of surfactant secretion, we examined the effects of <beta> -stimulant and <Ca^(++)> on surfactant secretion.
4. An animal model of lung injury: Exposure to 85 % oxygen rats had the proliferation and hypertrophy of alveolar type <II> cells. We have tried to find a factor which induces cell proliferation.
5. Isolation of human alveolar type <II> cells from resected human lung.
6. In vivo culture: Although the cells are necessarily damaged and lose surface receptors to some extent by the isolation procedure and conditions in vitro, we are trying to develop a new system of in vivo culture, which isolated cells are again implanted into the peritoneum or subcutaneous region of the different rat.
7. Function of tracheal epithelium: The tracheal epithelial cells have some similar functions to those of alveolar type <II> epithelial cells, such as ion transport , mucus secretion and proliferation. Less