Data base for Aneshtsia records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIO KINRFUCHI  Department of Anesthesiology,School of Medicine,Tokai Univ., 医学部・麻酔科, 助手 (70130060)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAnesthesia record / Database / Communication / RS232C / オンライン入力 / データベース / 麻酔台帳 / 用語の標準化 / 用語のコード化
Research Abstract
The first obstavle against a computer-controlles clinical dfata handling is the way the data are collected and entered for storage, especially under the circumstance where a skilled operator is unavailbale. We found it is importaint to recognize that informations contained in the anesthesia records fall int otwo distinct groups. One concerns with "vase-identification" and consists of patient'c name,date of birth,date of operation,diagnosis, operative procedure and so forth. These can be enterd at any convenient time during the peri-operative period. The other group consists of physiological parameters and intraoperative events and these have to be collected and stored as they are generated intraoperatively. In order to favilitate the compilation of individual patient record by anesthedsiolosists in vatrious stages of clunical training, we decided on batch entry of the data belonging to the dormer group by providing frames of menu on which numveres items are displayed and urging the operator to simply enter the apptopriate number to register a desired item, insted of typing out whole multi-syllabeld latin names for diagnosis, opetrative procedures etc. As for time-series data such as physiological parameters and varying concentrations of inhaled anesthetic agerents, we chose to depend to depend on the on-line communication system connecting the each O.R. with the center located in the anesthesia department. On a test tun exercise consisting of about 1000 cases out of department's daily routine activity, we confirmed that it is practical to use this system to crtate daily or monthly logb-ook for each surgical subspecialitied. Seatch for bacthes of cases with certain designsted specifications from this 1000 case book took about 60 seconds.