EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON TESTICULAR TUMOR; RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PRIMORDIAL GONADS AND H-Y ANTIGEN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA MASAICHI  DEPT. OF UROLOGY, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (90045500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA KAZUYUKI  DEPT. OF UROLOGY, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部・泌尿器科, 助手 (10133977)
HOSHI SENJI  DEPT. OF UROLOGY, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部附属病院・泌尿器科, 助手 (80107200)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDNA Synthesis / Messenger RNA / Complementary DNA / Experimental Testicular Tumor / H-Y Antigen / H-Y抗体
Research Abstract
1) Organ cultures of testicular tissues obtained from one normal and seven oligospermias were examined. DNA synthesis were evaluated by radiography using tritium thymidine. DNA synthesis in germ cells were observed after 24 hours culture. Culture of one oligospermic testis supplemented with testosterone showed significant increase in DNA synthesis. No active DNA-repair synthesis were observed in mid-pachytene spermatocytes for 48 hours.
2) Normal testicular tissue specifying genes were evaluated in testicular specimen from one normal, three severe oligospermias and one fertile prostatic cancer being treated with Honvan. House-keeping genes were removed with cells of brain, liver and kidney from autopsied male. One complementary DNA was selected and have been expected to identify by Northern blot hybridization and Southern blot hybridization.
3) H-Y antigen in testes from newborn, three week-old and eight week-old rats were studied using H-Y antibody obtained from C57BL/6 mice. The existence of H-Y antigen in a single testicular cell of newborn was the most identified, three week-old the next and eight week-old the last.
4) Rats aged one week, three week-old and eight week-old were administered intramuscularly twice a week for four weeks. Abnormal germ. cells in testicular tissues were observed in three out of ten rats aged one week-old and in one out of ten rats aged three week-old. Eight week-old rats, however, showed no abnormal germ cells.
5) Organ cultures of testes from HCG-treated and untreated rats, aged three and eight week-old, were performed for three days. DNA extracted from cultured testes showed the different patterns between primary spermatocytes and spermatids. This results sugested that experimental cryptorchidism showing only Sertoli cell tubules had to be evaluated to identify DNA patterns of spermatogonia.
On the basis of above-mentioned findings, organogenesis of testis and germ cell will be analyzed molecularly in the future.