Project/Area Number |
60570739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba. |
Principal Investigator |
KOISO Kenkichi Department of Urology,Institute of Clinical Medicine,University of Tsukuba., 臨床医学系, 教授 (20010192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANOH Shori Department of Urology,Institute of Clinical Medicine,University of Tsukuba., 臨床医学系・泌尿器科, 助教授 (40110499)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Urophonography / Lower urinary tract obstruction / BPH / 前立腺癌 |
Research Abstract |
1) The detection and recording systems for urethral sounds during micturition were developed. 2) This procedure was postulated as " Urophonography " and its recording as " Urophonogram " 3) Classification of urophonograms was undertaken on the basis of analysing normal healthy volunteers,and patients with prostatic tumors,both benign and malignant. Four types were demonstrated. 4) Urophonography was useful for: a) Investigation of dysfunctional voiding b) Investigation on lower urinary tract obstruction c) Evaluation of the effectiveness of the treatments to correct the disturbances of the urinary outflow. 5) Urophonography will be a new approach to urodynamic investigations.