Subrenal capsule assay for testing the effectiveness of anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Ryosuke  University of Tsukuba , Institute of Clin. Med.,Assistant Proffesor., 臨床医学系, 講師 (10006801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Satoru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clin. Med., Assistant Proffesor., 臨床医学系, 講師 (70168194)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordssubrenal capsule assay / sensitivity test / anticancer drug / マウス / 尿路悪性腫瘍
Research Abstract
1. The histological changes induced by human bladder tumor xenografts following their implantatipn in the subrenal capsule of immunocompetent mouse wew compared. (1) infiltration of the tumor with mononuclear cells and neutrophils began on day 4,(2) pretreatment with cyclophosphamide before implantation reduced cell infiltration into the xenografts, (3) complete rejection of the tumor on day 8.
2. The sensitivity to commonly used chemotherapeutic agents were tested against genitourinary tract cancers. Groups of tumor-bearing mice were treated daily for 3 days. Sensitivity for assays were assesed on day 4 by histological score. Of the 19 cases evaluated, 20 % demonstrated significant oncolytic activity.
These results suggested that a clinically relevant chemosensitivity assay might enhance the selection of appropriate therapy.