A new implantable pacemaker of the bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Junnosuke (1986)  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50115367)
米山 威久 (1985)  信州大学, 医学部, 助手
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGAWA Yasuhiko  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (40159588)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsElectrical stimulation / Artificial urination / 仙髄根刺激電極
Research Abstract
1) We made a new type of implantable electrode that can be attached to the sacral nerve roots of the dog and does not induce pressure necrosis.
2) We made a new electrical stimulator in which a microcomputor regulates electrical stimuli to make contraction of the bladder.
3) The electrode was implanted into the 1st and 2nd sacral nerve roots in 9 dogs with acute spinal cord injury and in 2 dogs with chronic one. The effects of electrical stimulation were evaluated by bladder pressure, residual urine and uroflowmetry. Immediately after the implantation satisfactory artificial urination occurred in all dogs. Six dogs died of surgical stress and wound infection. One week later artificial urination could be induced in 3 dogs. In 1 dog artificial urination occurred by the 8th postoperative week. Autopsy revealed that poor response to electrical stimulation was owing to an abscess formed around the electrode.
These results indicate that the implanted electrode can induce artificial urination in the dog, but may cause an abscess which leads to poor response. Further studies are needed to prevent infection of the electrode.