| Project/Area Number |
60570748
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Yusaku (1986) Kyoto University,Faculty of Medicine,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20127062)
川村 寿一 (1985) 京都大学, 医学部, 助教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NONOMURA Mitsuo Kyoto University,Faculty of Medicine,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40180765)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Brush border membrane vesicles / Oxalate / Oxalate calcium stone / Para-amino hippurate / 蓚酸輸送 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to study the characteristics of oxalate transport across the brush border membrane,we studied oxalate uptake by rat renal cortical brush border membrane vesicles (BBMV). Vesicles were prepared with MgCl2 precipitation method and oxalate uptake was measured by a modification of the rapid millipore filtration technique. Transport of oxalate by these vesicles was non-saturable under the condition of salt and anion free medium indicating passive diffusion. The maximum uptake in BBMV at 30゜C was obtained at 10 min incubation. Low temperature experiments showed gradual increase of oxalate accmulation into BBMV up to 90 min. The rate of oxalate transport by the vesicles was decreased by the presence of both the Na and K gradient (in<out). The extravesicular Cl ion stimulated the accmulation of oxalate into BBMV significantly. The hypotonic lysis indicated the temperature dependent efflux of oxalate from osmotically sensitive intravesicular space. The existence of extravesicular 5mM para-aminohippurate(PAH) decreased oxalate uptake in BBMV and inhibited the efflux of oxalate from BBMV significantly.