REACTIVITY OF ANTI-HUMAN BLADDER CANCER MONOCLONAL ANTIBODIES WITH BLADDER TUMOR TISSUE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Urology, School of Medicine, Tokushima University.
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA HIROSHI  Department of Urology, School of Medicine, Tokushima University., 医学部, 助手 (50145025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA SUSUMU  , 医学部, 講師 (40035738)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBladder cancer / Monoclonal antibody / 免疫組織染色
Research Abstract
Mouse monoclonal antibodies(MoAb) were obtained from hybridoma clones prepared by a fusion between mouse myeloma cells and spleen cells of mice immunized with KU-1 human bladder cancer cell line (MoAb HBA4, HBE3, HBH8 ), T24 bladder cancer cells(MoAb HBJ8,HBJ9,HBJ67, HBJ71,HBJ104,HBJ112,HBJ127) or 5637 bladder cancer cells(MoAb UB22,UB90,UB114,UL27,UL30, UL96,UR17,UV12,UV55). These MoAb were studied for their reactivity with different paraffin sections of bladder tumor specimens using the immunoperoxidase staining technique. Positive reaction of anti KU-1 MoAb to bladder cacer tissues ranged from 36.6% to 57.6% of the total specimens tested. Each antibody of this group had similar reactive rate. In contrast, positive rates of anti-T24 and anti-5637 MoAb ranged from 0% to 66.6%. Among the MoAb tested HBJ9 from T24 series, UR17and UY55 from 5637 series showed a high percentage of reaction but low or no reactivity was observed with HBJ67,HBJ127 from T24 series,UB114,UY12 and UL30 from 5637 series. HBE3,HBJ( and UR17 MoAb were found to stain red blood cells; 2 of 30 specimen responded with HBE3, 2of 30 specimen with HBJ9 and 4 of 30 specimen with UR17. HBH8 MoAb was reactive with normal epithelium (5 of 8 specimen).
Some of these monoclonal antibodies apparently recognize a tumor-associated antigen possibly specific for epithelial tumors and could be provided as valuable probes for the diagnisis of bladder tumors.