Investigation of Thomsen-Friedenreich Antigen in Human Bladder Tumors as Detected by Specific Antibody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kiyoshi (1986)  Ehime University, Assistant, 国立大学(その他), 助手 (10145089)
越知 憲治 (1985)  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIRA Wakatsuki  Ehime University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80116996)
HIDENOBU Iwata  Ehime University, Associated Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40108379)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsT-antigen / 抗T抗体
Research Abstract
TUR specimens of non-invasive transitional-cell carcinomas were examined for their expression of Thomsen-Friedenreich (T) antigen by indirect immunofluorescence staining using rabbit IgG antibody which was raised with desialated glycophorin. Nine(45%) out of 20 tumors of low grade (Grade I and II), and 5(56%) of 9 tumors of high grade (III) were diffusely stained with anti-T(T-positive),whereas T-antigen in normal tissue was cryptic and stained only after neuraminidase treatment (cryptic T-positive). Of the T-negative tumors, 9(45%) of the low grade but only one of the high grade tumors, were stained positively for the cryptic T-antigen. The rest of the tumors were devoid of the cryptic T-antigen. Eighty percent of both Tumors expressing T-antigen and those lacking the cryptic T-antigen recurred within two years. Recurrence was not influenced by initial histological grade.