Antitumor effects of interleukin2 against urologic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
BABA Shiro (1986)  School of Medicine,Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (00051889)
丸茂 健 (1985)  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 助手
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUHASHI Masakazu  School of Medicine,Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (50169041)
UENO Munehisa  School of Medicine,Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (60167286)
MARUMO Ken  School of Medicine,Keio University, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80138130)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsInterleukin2 / Urologic cancer / Renal cell carcinoma / 免疫療法
Research Abstract
The effects of recombinant interleukin2(IL2) and inteferon- <gamma> (IFN- <gamma> ) on lymphocyte-mediated cytotoxicity against human renal carcinoma cell line KU-2 and Cakil,and freshly prepared human renal carcinoma cells were compared in vitro. After incubation of peripheral blood lymphocytes from normal adult volunteers with IL-2 and IFN- <gamma> , over a range of concentrations,cytotoxicity was determined by 4hr 51Cr-release assay. Augmentation of cytotoxicity by IL-2 was dose- and time-dependent. IL-2 induced significantly greater cytotoxicity against renal carcinoma cells than did IFN- <gamma> . The optomal dose of IL-2 was 100 to 500units/ml,and cytotoxicity increased even at concentration as low as 4units/ml. Furthermore,it was demonstrated that IL-2 and IFN- <gamma> have synergistic effects. The results indicated that the systemic administration of IL-2 to patients will effective for treatment of renal cell carcinoma which is resistant to IFN therapy,and continuous infusion or multiple repeated doses over the period of a day should be considered in order to maintain high level of IL-2 in the serum. Based on obtained results of basic experiments,IL-2 was administered to 7 patients with advanced renal cell carcinoma by intravenous drip infusion over 4 hour period at a dose of 1mega units. Significant tumor reduction was observed in one patient and significant progression during the therapy was observed in only one patient. Natural killer(NK) activity and lymphokine-activated killer(LAK) activity increased in the most of patients treated,and mode of administration was demonstrated to be suitable to augment anti-tumor immunity of the patients. No serious adverse effects was obseved. Results indicated that IL-2 is a potent immunotherapeutic agent,and future studies,including synergistic effects with other biological response modifiers,may provide progress in treatment of urologic cancer.