Immunological Study of Renal Transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Takahiro  Department of Ulology,Kinki University School of Medicine, 医学部・泌尿器科学教室, 助教授 (20028640)
淵 勲 (1987)  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10101396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMIKATA Seiji  same as above, 医学部・泌尿器科学教室病院, 講師 (80150811)
KANDA Hidenori  same as above, 医学部・泌尿器科学教室病院, 講師 (90158866)
MATSUURA Takeshi  same as above, 医学部・泌尿器科学教室, 講師 (80122109)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsImmunological histocompatibility test / Rapid MLR / immurological monitoring / monocloral antibody / 妊娠高血圧 / IUGR / SFD / 妊娠SHRSP / モデル動物 / 薬物の影響 / 胎盤内欠陥 / spasmsの緩和 / リンパ球混合培養反応 / タンパク合成 / フローサイトメトリー / モノクローナル抗体 / 免疫抑制因子 / 細胞融合
Research Abstract
The mixed 1ymphocyte culture reaction (MLR) is one of the most useful histocompatibility tests for living donor renal transplantation.MLR is usually evaluated by the measurement of DNA synthesis,and its requires at least five days. Therefore it is not suitable for prospective matching in cadovor renal transplantation because of the duration of the test.Protein is synthesised far eaflier than DNA.So we disigned to developed a rapid MLR based on measurement of lympocyte protein synthesis.Lymphocyte were isolated from human heparinized peripheral blood through density gradiant centrifugation on Ficollshypaque and suspended in leucine-free RPMI1640 mediume at the final cncentration of 1.5x10 cells/ml. Protein synthesis was measured by the uptake of leucine H-leucine to 1ymphocyte.Arapid MLR was performed under the following conditions; seroum concentration, 8 percents; H-leucine pulse label time,1 hour and incubation period,24 hours.The degree of rapid MLR was quantified as percent response and the result were compared with the corresponding stimuration index.There was significant correlation between % response andS.I.(n=29,r=0.660,p0.01) A rapid MLR is now possible within 24 hours making more accurate selection of recipients possible in cadavor renal transplantation.
The differential diagnosis of allograft rejectioon remains one of the major issues in clinical renal transplantation.Monoclonal antibodjes(MoAb) and flowcytometric tecnology habe provided sensitive and reliable methods for anslysis of immunocompetent cell subsets.OKT4/8 ratio increase at allograft rejection.But false negative rate was high,OKT4/8raafio was not reliable test for allograft rejection.In vitro MLR sutdy,Leu3^+8^+cell and OKT4^+17^-cell were increasd notably.It suggest that 2 color flowcytometric tecnic is useful for immunological monitoring of renal allograft.