Transformation mechanism of human choriocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WAKE Norio  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital,Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50158606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOE Kihyoe  Hokkaido University,Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (90073783)
SAKAI Keiichiro  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital,Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30186986)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordschoriocarcinoma / oncogene / ゲノム不安定 / choriocarcinoma / oncogene / transformation / Southern blot hybridization / Northern blot hybridization Cell fusion
Research Abstract
The Present research project was undertaken to explore the mechanism of choriocarcinogenesis. Identification of the oncogene responsible for choriocarcinogenesis was important for this purpose. DNA transfection was performed by the use of NIH3T3 and 4CY-4-3 cell. The latter was incompletely transformed cell induced by adenovirus type4. However, DNA obtained from the foci following the secondary transfection lost the Alu repeat. Thus, Southern and Northern blots were tried in 5 kinds of choriocarcinoma cells in order to investigate rearrangements and expression status of the already-known orcogenes. 11-13 kinds of oncogenes were expressed in various degrees in these cells although rearrangement of c-myc oncogene was observed in one cell. Since expression of such various oncogenes has not been referred in the part, genomic instability in trophoblast was assumed to play an important role for the malignant transformation. A high induction of SCE with the presence of mitomycin C and chromosome aberrations with its absence observed in cells from monospermic, androgenetic mole would support this assumption.