Studies on the control mechanism of menstrual cyclicity from the point of existence type of estrogen in blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
HIROI Masahiko  Yamagata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60018364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOH Miki  Yamagata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教務職員 (30166863)
SAITO Noriyasu  Yamagata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10113945)
KAWAGOE Shinnosuke  Yamagata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10018880)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsEstradiol binding protein( <E_2> -Bp) / Testosterone-estradiol binding globulin(Te-BG) / Estradiol / 性周期
Research Abstract
A High affinity, low capacity serum estradiol binding protein( <E_2> Bp) which is distinct from testosterone-estradiol binding globulin(TeBG) was detected in blood.
Estradiol binding protein binding capacity( <E_2> BP-BC) in 10 normal menstrual cycles was measured by <^3H> - <E_2> binding analysis using diethylstilbestrol as a competitor steroid. Sample preparation for measurement of <E_2> Bp-BC was undertaken by pelleting with 35% ammonium sulfate. Also, TeBG, physiologically free <E_2> and total <E_2> levels were determined.
The values of TeBG-BC were 50 to 60 nM during the normal menstrual cycle. No cyclic changes were observed.
On the values of <E_2> Bp-BC, cyclic changes were observed during the normal cycle. The values of maximum binding capacity were 3 to 5 nM in the preovulatory phase. It appears that the values of binding capacity run parallel with the total <E_2> levels during the normal menstrual cycle. The physiologically free fractions of <E_2> remained relatively constant throughout the menstrual cycle. About 30% of total <E_2> was physiologically free during the normal cycle.
In the follicular fluid, <E_2> -Bp was detected in small amount, but its Kd was 0.45 by Scatchard's analysis. Isoelectrofocusing analysis showed two component of low and high affinity.
These findings suggested that estrogen and its binding protein must play an important role to control menstrual cyclicity in female. Further examination should be taken to elucidate the role of binding protein.