Research on pathogenesis of the endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Yoshiro  Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology, 医学部, 教授 (90022764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIMOTO Kazuhiro  Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology, 医学部, 助手 (30126817)
HAYATA Takashi  Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology, 医学部, 講師 (60135259)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsendometriosis / adenomyosis electronmicroscope / コラーゲン成分 / CA125 / 保存療法 / 不妊症 / ホルモン療法 / 月経困難症 / 内性子宮内膜症 / 外性子宮内膜症
Research Abstract
Although we encounter endometriosis not infrequently, the exact nature of this entity has not yet been determined. In order to study the morphogenesis of this disease,we chose the adenomyotic glandular epithelium as distinct ectopic glands and examined them in the electronmicroscope, comparing them with the proliferative phase of the endometrium and the uterine body adenocarcinoma.
Five cases were selected from 76 histologically proven cases of adenomyosis at our university. Epon blocks were ultrasectioned with a Porter MT II microtome, stained with uranium acetate and lead, and observed in a JEM 100 C electronmicroscope.
Although there are few similarities to endometrial cancer, these findings would suggest that adenomyosis may be an intermediate between the normal proliferative endometrium and endometrial cancer.
The patients with endometriosis have shown a significant increase in frequency in our country. In the recent years, the incidence of endometriosis in gynecological outpatients … More is probably 3%. In infertile patients, endometriosis has been demonstrated by laparoscopy in 20-30% of cases. The pregnancy rate of women with endometriosis has been noted to be 80-85% in the internal endometriosis and 50-60% in the external endometriosis. The risk of infertility is greater in women with external endometriosis than in women with internal endometriosis.
Conservative treatment of endometriosis is associated with improvement infertility and the post-treatment pregnancy rate has become an acceptable indicator of the effectiveness of therapy. The choice of therapeutic approach depends on several factors including age of the patient, extent of the disease, extent and location of pelvic adhesions and other coexisting infertility factors.
Following conservative treatment of endometriosis, spontaneous conceptions occur in many patients with previously long-standing sterility. In many studies, the corrected pregnancy rates after conservative treatment are 30-60%. Most conceptions are observed within one year after completion of treatment. Less