The basic study of postoperative radiotherapy by the moving stip technique for primary ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Atsushi  Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, 医学部, 教授 (10033961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUBE Yasuhiro  Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90152694)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsovarian cancer / radiotherapy / Moring Strip法 / Moving Strip法
Research Abstract
Studies were conducted with the aim of improving the method of therapy and reucing the side effects in radiotherapy by the moving strip technique for ovarian cancer. Clinical data were obtained from a total of 64 cases composed of 43 cases belonging to the group(A) given primarily radiotherapy, 7 cases belonging the group(B) given chemotherapy at the time of recurrence, and 14 cases belonging to the group(C) combined therapy of radiotherapy and chemotherapy. In contrast to the 5 y.s.r. of 30.2% of the group A, the 5 y.s.r. of 14.3% of the group B was low, but it was possible to attain an outstanding therapeutic rate of 50.2% in the group C. In examining the 3 y.s.r., the rate in the group A was 66.7% in stage I(15 cases), 54.6% in Stage II(11) , 15.4% in Stage III(13),0% in Stage IV(4), 42.9% in serous(28), 16.7% in mucinous(6), 80.0% in endometrioid(5) and 25.0% in others(4). In contrast, in the group C, the rate was 100% in Stage I(2), 83.3% in Stage II(6), 50.0% in Stage III(6), 75. … More 3% in serous(4), 50.0% in mucinous(4) and 83.3% in endometrioid(6). As clinical problems, organ disturbances of the liver, kidney and digestive tract, and in particular ileus as the late disturbances of the digestive tract could be observed in 11 cases(17.2%). In order to elucidate the causes involved, experiments were conducted with the use of Wister strain female rats. Results obtained were as follows. (1)LD50 irradiation dose to the entire abdominal region was 10Gy. (2) It was found that the regeneration and recovery of the intestinal epithelium was earlier with fractionated irradiation of the same total dose. (3)As development of the ileus could not be observed by LD50 irradiation and as the magnitude of disturbance to the digestive tract was greater in the group irradiated after laparotomy, it was considered that in man postoperative adhesion is largely involved in the development of ileus. (4) By LD50 irradiation, injury to the liver and kidney could not be observed as in the case of man. In view of the foregoing, in the clinical application, ileus could not be observed in the group C with the whole pelvic irradiation reduced from 30Gy to 20 Gy. As a result, it was found that the basic irradiation dose in the group C is 16Gy/seg.(39TDF) by moving strip technique+whole pelvic irradiation of 20Gy, but when anticancer effect is taken in account, it is considered necessary in moving strip technique to make the increase to 50TDF. Less