| Project/Area Number |
60570782
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYANAGI Takashi Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 講師 (30136452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Kenji Head of the Department, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Kyushu Kosei-Ne, 産婦人科, 部長 (30150444)
SHIMOKAWA Hiroshi Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 講師 (30128037)
NAKANO Hitoo Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 教授 (40038766)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Instantaneous heart rate / Basal heart rate / Beat-to-beat variability / Central nervous system / Human fetus / Neural control / Mathematical model / 因子分析法 / 胎児心拍数 / 自律神経系 / 生体制御 / 自己相関計装備胎児心拍数計 / 機能分化・成熟 |
| Research Abstract |
To evaluate the developmental process with respect to biologic control over heart rate (FHR) changes in the human fetus, we have devised a model suitable for mathematical analysis of both FHRs and beat-to-beat differences (BBDs). Factor analysis was applied, using a computer system, on a specially devised model of an FHR matrix. This matrix was arranged with FHRs and BBDs at 1-beat/minute (bpm) intervals by row and columns, respectively. After obtaining the BBD by subtracting the antecedent FHR from the following FHR in a given pair of two consecutive FHRs, both variables of the antecedent FHR and BBD were crossed and a number 1 was recorded at the corresponding element of the matrix. This procedure was done for all pairs of FHR and BBD yielding a matrix containing the cumulative incidences. As indicated by clusters of BBDs, three different factors become evident: fluctuation around zero bpm, plus deviations and minus deviations. The first was considered to play a role in maintaining so-called basal heart rates, and the second and the third indicate accelerating and decelerating actions on FHRs, respectively. As for chronological changes in basal heart rates, there were noted 5 different and independent factors, which correlated well with gestational age. Several isolated and underlying mechanisms regulating basal heart rates differentiate at definite periods: 28-30, 32-33 and 35-36 weeks of gestation and develop functionally with advancing fetal age. Although these findings were absent in anencephalic fetuses, fetuses with encephalocele showed ontogeny of FHRs similar to those seen in normal fetuses. Therefore, the regulatory mechanisms of these FHR changes were attributed to functions located at the level of the medulla or higher, at least in the human fetus near term. This analytical model was found to be extensible for a complex model of FHR-study in a computer-simulation experiment.