| Project/Area Number |
60570783
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KADOTA Toru Professor of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, 生体防医研, 教授 (90038505)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 耕治 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20108765)
MATSUOKA Koichiro Assitant, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (40136552)
宇津宮 隆史 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (00112350)
是永 迪夫 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (00038522)
KORENAGA Michio Assistant Professor Institute of Bioregulation
YOSHIDA Kohji Assistant Professor, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School
UTSUNOMIYA Takafumi Assitant, Medical Institute of Bioregulation
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | in vitro fertilization / Prolactin / transient Hyperprolactinemia / 2-cell embryo / Blastocyst / ovary / corpus luteum / 子宮筋腫 |
| Research Abstract |
In fiscal 1985, the research works were reported in the next three papers. "Fertilization of human oocytes cultured in vitro, fundamental experiments and the control culture of mouse embryos ( Fukuoka Acta Medica )". " Report of a case of XY gonadal dysgenesis-i.e. congenital disorder. " and " The effect of a synthetic progestin ( R 2323 ) on gonadal and endometrial cells in vitro and in vivo ". In the first paper, ova were taken from 10 patients ; in four cases, the culture failed. In the three of the remaining 6 cases, blastomeres were formed. The cause of this failure would be due to polyspermy or some degeneration of fertilized ova. XY gonadal dysgenesis is otherwise called " Swyer's syndrome ". It would be mistaken unless karyology was performed. In the last paper, Gestrinone was thought to act as a so-called mini-pill, via the hypothalamic-pituitary axis or directly to the ovaries and endometrium more in the fashion of pseudopregnancy drugs than danazol for endometriosis. It would have some possibilities of congenital disorders during the use of early pregnancy. In fiscal 1986, we studied the effect of prolactin on the development of murine early embryos to the blastocysts and hatching blastocysts. Transient hyperprolactinemia should be necessary because of the effect of general continued from the 1 st page. anesthesia during the ovarian follicle aspiration for in vitro fertilization under laparoscopy. So, we studied the effect of prolactin on the early mouse embryonal development. In conclusion, prolactin statistically inhibited the murine embryonal development. Prolactin would cause fragmentation, triploidy, and sister chromatid exchange. Moreover, we reported the stimulatory effect of maitotoxin on the secretion of sex steroid and relaxin from swine corpora lutea.