Immunohistochemical study on the changes of sugar chain in cervical malignancies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUGIMORI Hajime  Saga Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50038642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Koichi  Saga Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80189943)
大隈 良成  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60152089)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsUterine cervical epithelium / Malignant transformation / Sugar chain / Lectin / Immunohistochemistry / adenocarcinoma of the cervix / 粘液性腺癌 / 子宮頚部上皮 / 癌化,糖鎖構造 / 頚部腺癌 / 体部腺癌
Research Abstract
The cervical tissues including normal cervix, squamous metaplasia, dysplasia, carcinoma in situ and invasive carcinoma, were studied by lectin histochemistry. DBA, PNA, SBA, MPA, RCA-1 and GS-1 which combine to galactose or N-acety galactosamine, bound to superficial and partly intermediate layer of normal squamous epithelium and demonstrated the increasing affinity of these lectins in accordance with the epithelial maturation. This staining characteristics was lost in dysplasia and carcinoma indicating maturation abnormality of these lesions. These lectins were positive in center of the cancer pearl in well differentiated squamous cell carcinoma. This finding corresponds with DBA positive finding in pearl-like accumulated area of SKG III cell in culture. N- acety galactosamine binding lectin was negative in the normal cervical gland, byt was strongly positive in the cervical adenocarcinoma clearly indicating the change of sugar chain in accordance with malignant transformation. This positivity was not observed in endometrial adenocarcinoma, and it was considered that this staining could serve for differentiation of both adenocarcinoma. Because apparent change of sugar chain was observed in mucus producing cells, lectin staining was applied to mucinous adenocarcinoma of the ovary. Lectin was strongly positive in this type of carcinoma showing strong contrast with negative staining to serous adenocarcinoma of the ovary. In study of cultures cells DBA and PBA was strongly positive in cell in mitosis. This finding will introduce the change of sugar chain during cell cycle, which requests further research.