The role of immunology in the maintenance of pregnancy and appearance of abnormal pregnancy-study of local immunity at the feto-maternal interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
UMESAKI Naohiko  Osaka City University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20106339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSHIKA Yukinobu  Osaka City University Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10168908)
SAKO Hisao  Osaka City University Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80117944)
SUGAWA Tadashi  Osaka City University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20046791)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFeto-maternal immunity / Lymph node draining uterus / Decidua / Prostaglandin / The supernatant from decidual cells culture / 免疫抑制因子
Research Abstract
This study was designed to clarify the immunological mechanism at the feto-maternal interface to maintain pregnancy. Initially, we studied the immune system of lymph node draining uterus(DLN), namely the obturator lymph node, to determine whether maternal immune system responded to fetal antigens at maternal-fetal frontier. DLN was found to be significantly enlarged and T-cells, especially Ia positive T-cells were found to be increased in the immunohistological study. Mitogen response of mononuclear cells in DLN(DLN,MNC.) was also increased. Response of DLM, MNC. to cord blood MNC was higher than response of peripheral blood MNC to it. Suppressive activity of DLN, MNC. was not found. NK activity of it was enhanced. These finding s showed that the mother recognized the fetus as an allograf t and actively responded to it. Mother seemed to be try killing it. Therefore, a mechanism for suppression of the maternal immune response to the fetus was needed to maintain the fetus. Furthermore, the immunological role of decidua which lies between the fetus and mother in pregnancy was studied. Decidual tissue was obtained by miscarriage at first trimester. Single cell suspensions of decidua were obtained by the treatment with collagenase and DNAse. Decidual cells inhibited the mixed lymphocyte reaction (MLR). The supernatant from decidual cells culture (DC.sup.) also inhibited it. One of suppressive factor of DC.sup. was found to be PG. The mechanism of suppression was considered to be due to induction of suppressor cell.
In conclusion, the mechanism for maintaining the fetus througout pregnancy, might be that the decidual cell suppresses the maternal immune response to the fetus, even though the mother recognizes the fetus as an allograft.