Project/Area Number |
60570792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMASAKA Takahiro Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70014090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Takao , 医学部, 講師 (90108027)
WATANABE Hiroshi , 医学部, 講師 (60137734)
MASAOKA Kaoru , 医学部, 講師 (10118490)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | fetal endocrinology / neuropeptide / ADH / NAP / 〓帯血中ホルモン |
Research Abstract |
Maternal plasma cortisol levels were remarkably responded at delivery, but neonatal plasma cortisol levels did not increase as mother. On the other hand, norepinephrine, epinephrine and Met-enkephalin levels in umblical blood were markedly higher than maternal peripheral blood. These our data suggest that the maternal response to the delivery stress is performed with adrenocortical system, but the fetal primary response is catecholamine and adrenal medullary opioid peptides. Plasma Atrial Natriuretic Peptide (ANP) and Anti Duretic Hormone (ADH) levels at delivery were significant higher than the mother's. In case of newborns who were borned with high risk state, these hormones above all increased. This result indicates that ANP and ADH of the fetus must have a significant roll at high risk delivery.