The effects of prostaglandin on fetal circulation and the relation to other normones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masao  Professor, Dept. of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Kitasato University, 医学部, 教授 (10050353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GENDA Tatsuo  Dept. OBGYN. Kitasato University, 医学部, 助手 (60170156)
HAJIME Yoshihara  Assistant profesesor. Dept. OBGYN. Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (20146450)
TATSUMI Hideki  Assistant professor. Dept. OBGYN. Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (40146353)
NISHIJIMA Masahiro  Associate professor. Dept. OBGYN. Kitasato University, 医学部, 助教授 (00050518)
SHIMADA Nobuhiro  Professor, Dept. OBGYN. Kitasato University, 医学部, 教授 (10050410)
林 輝雄  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (60146446)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsShiba goat / prostaglandin E2 / fetal arterial pressure / プロスタグランジンE_2 / プロスタグランジン【E_2】
Research Abstract
We intended to establish the animal model for fetal physiology study on Shiba goat. We succeeded to get the animal pregnant after the experiment. Because the number of the time-dated pregnant goat was not enough, the re-use of the goat was very cost benefit. We investigated the effects of prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) on the fetal circulation using this animal model. Under meternal anesthesia with nitrous oxide and halothane, PGE2 was injected intravenously and intraarterially, alternatively. After PGE2 injection, fetal arterial pressure (FAP) and fetal heart rate (FHR) decreased immediately and there were significant negative correlations between PGE2 injectin doses (ug/kg) and the decrease in FAP (mmHg) and FHR (bpm). (r=-0.59, p<0.01, r=-0.56, p<0.01) On the other hand, after intraarterial injection of PGE2, the changes in FAP and FHR were different. No significant correlations were found. However, when the data were divided into three groups according to PGE2 injection doses, the significant negative correlation was found between PGE2 injection doses and the decrease in FAP (r=-0.78, p<0.05) in 11-20 ug group. Then we performed the same experiment after the goat recovered from the anesthesia. pH, p02, and pC02 of the fetus imporved dramatically compared to the former experiment. After intravenous injection of PGE2, FAP showed immediate decrease following long-lasting increase in the most cases. Base line variability of FHR (amplitude over 10 bmp) was found in the cases which showed increase in both FAP and FHR. After intraaarterial injection, FAP showed increase in all cases except one whose p02 was low. FHR showed increase when base line variability was present. These data cearly showed that PGE2 had vasodilafting effect to decrese FAP and direct effect on the heart to decrease to FHR. Also these effects apeared to be modulated by fetal autonomic nervous system and the endocrine system. We felt it is necessary to investigate these modulating system in the fetus.