The effect of the enviroment of oocyte (follicular fluid, cumulus cells ) on maturation and fertilizability of oocyte.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshifumi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Dept. of OB/GYN, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30051460)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsIVF-ET / fertilization / oocyte maturation / follicular fluid / perfused ovary / transient hyperprolactinemia / steroidgenesis / 卵巣灌流法
Research Abstract
In human in vitro fertilization - embryo transfer(IVF-ET ), most of ova from small follicles under 1 ml of follicular fluid were suggested to be immature. Fertilization and cleavage of ova were relatively good from follicles of 3 or more of follicular fluid.
Transient hyperprolactinemia was generally noted in women treated with hMG. In this study prolactin levels were well-correlated with serum estrogen levels. There were no differences in fertilization and cleavage rates of ova between women with higher serum prolactin levels and those with lower prolactin levels. There was even higher pregnancy rates in women with higher prolactin levels. It was, therefore, suggested that transient hyperprolactinemia seen in women at IVF-ET programs had no effect on oocyte nor follicle maturation.
Cyclic AMP has inhibitory effect on oocyte maturation in mammalia. In this study, cAMP also inhibited maturation of cultured rabbit cumulusenclosed oocytes. Short term exposure of cAMP on oocyte in rabbit ovaryperfusion system even promoted the resumption of oocyte maturation.
Addition of aminoglutethimide to perfusion system had no effect on germinal vesicle breakdown of rabbit ova, but significantly inhibited fertilization rates. Thus it was suggested that steroidogenesis in granulosa cells especially in cumulus cells might play an important role in cytoplasmic maturation of oocyte.